History

History

The Pennsylvania Communication Association (formerly SCAP) promotes teaching, research, service and development in all areas of human communication. The Speech Communication Association of Pennsylvania was founded in 1939. John Henry Frizzell of Pennsylvania State University was the first President. The state journal, the Annual, is now in its 74th year.

For more than 20 years, we have recognized important Pennsylvanians such as Fred Rogers (Mister Rogers), Governor William Scranton, Governor Ed Rendell, Lieutenant Governor Mark Schweiker, Dr. Sam Hazo (Poet Laureate of Pennsylvania), and other as outstanding speakers of the year. The Association recognizes its own members for their contributions to the field, as well as students and the institutions for their efforts in speech communication.

Join us in the promotion of teaching, research, service, and development of all areas of human communication.

The List of PCA Award Winners through 2017

Voices of Tomorrow College Communicator of the Year Award
2017: Molly Mitchell
2016: Alyssa Wharton
2015: Jacey L. Hunter
2014: Taylor Coniglio
2013: Natalie Pertz
2012: Rosemary Clark
2011: Kelly Matune
2009: Davnese J. Booker
2008: Joshua M. Seacco
2007: Sherrie Dunlap
2006: Ralph Gigliotti
2005: Heather Papinchak

William S. Tacey School of the Year Award
2016: Richland School District
2015: Mt. Lebanon High School
2014: Oakland Catholic High School
2011: North Allegheny High School
2010: Pocono Mountain West High School
2007: St. Bonaventure Parish
2005: Mechanicsburg High School
2004: Oakland Catholic High School
2003: Center Area District Schools
2000: North Hills High School
1999: Danville Area
1994: Shikellamy High School
1992: Penncrest High School
1991: Mercer Area
1990: Scranton Central High School
1989: Mechanicsburg High School
1988: Cedar Cliff High School
1987: McCaskey High School
1986: Pennsbury High School
1985: North Hills High School
1984: Harry S. Truman High School
1983: McKeesport Area High School
1982: Radnor High School
1981: Sacred Heart High School
1980: Shikellamy High School
1978: Northern High School
1977: Derry Area High School
1976: Scranton Central High School
1975: Bethel Park High School
1974: Pennsbury High School
1973: Edgewood High School
1972: Shamokin Area
1971: Central District Catholic
1970: Grove City High School
1969: Hempfield High School
1968: North Hills High School
1967: Charleroi Area
1966: Cedar Cliff High School
1965: Moon High School
1964: Eisenhower High School

Jeanne Lutz High School Speaker of the Year Award
2017: Ryan Patrick McNelis
2016: Noah Glattke
2015: Alexis Galvis
2014: Maria Navarro-Gutierrez
2011: Lilly Zhang
2010: Joseph LoPresti
2007: Grace Muller
2005: Kourtney Stone
2004: Tim Michaux
2003: Katie Koehler
1999: Khaldoun Makhoud
1999: Danielle Buchma
1995: Anne King
1994: Brandy Sue Lait
1993: Julie A. McCabe
1992: Joshua Decker
1991: Aileen Green

Julia T. Wood Teacher/Scholar Award
2017: Barbara Biesecker
2016: Gary Gumpert
2015: Mary Anne Fitzpatrick
2014: Roderick Hart
2013: William K. Rawlins
2012: Carole Blair
2011: Martin J. Medhurst
2010: Stephen Lucas
2009: James C. McCroskey
2008: Julia T. Wood

Donald H. Ecroyd Research and Scholarship Award
2017: Marianne Dainton
2016: Andrew Smith
2015: Isaac Catt
2014: John Lyne
2013: Pat Arneson
2012: Deborah Eicher-Catt
2011: Janie M. Harden Fritz
2010: Christopher Lyle Johnstone
2009: Nichola D. Gutgold
2008: James Dillard
2007: Alfred G. Mueller, II
2006: Mary Mino
2005: Molly Wertheimer
2004: Calvin L. Troup
2003: Ronald C. Arnett
2002: John Chapin
2001: Marilyn Daniels
2000: Wayne McMullen
1999: Mary Mino
1998: Margaret Jones Patterson
1993: Marilyn Daniels
1991: Eric Zook
1990: Hal Witteman
1989: Thomas Rosteck
1988: Susan Jarboe
1987: Stephen Browne
1986: Lester Olson
1983: William Rawlins
1983: Karen Tracey
1982: Randy Hirokawa
1981: Tony Lentz
1977: Bonnie Johnson
1976: Lyle Sussman
1975: Art Bochner
1974: Jan Kubicki

Robert T. Oliver Lifetime Achievement Award
2017: Donna S. Weimer
2014: James Tomlinson
2012: Richard Goedkoop
2008: Chrys Gabrich
2007: Harry Strine
2006: Jean Ann Streiff
2005: Joseph G. Meyers
2004: Glen Richey
2003: Richard Gregg
2002: Dennis Gouran
2001: Diane Casagrande
2000: Herman Cohen
1999: Richard Coffman
1998: Harvey R. Kelly, Jr.
1997:Jeanne M. Lutz
1996: Thomas A. Hopkins

Carroll Arnold Distinguished Service Award
2017: Cem Zeytinoglu
2016: John Lawson
2015: Nikki Gutgold
2014: Kristen Lynn Majocha
2013: Sheryl Baratz Goodman
2012: Linda Schifino
2011: Ann Jabro
2010: Dennis S. Gouran
2008: Grace Fala
2007: Terrie Baumgardner
2006: Janie M. Harden Fritz
2005: Grace Coleman
2004: John Chapin
2003: Dennis Woytek
2002: Donna Weimer
2001: Ronald C. Arnett
2000: Chrys Gabrich
1999: Dale Bertlesen
1998: Barbara W. Uncapher
1997: Joseph G. Myers
1996: Myrna Foster-Kuehn
1995: Jean Ann Streiff
1994: Richard A. Coffman
1994: Madeline Boyland
1993: Glen Richey
1992: Richard J. Goedkoop
1991: Robert T. Oliver
1990: Harriet Rudolph
1989: Beryl A. MacLean
1987: Harvey R. Kelly, Jr.
1985: Warren O. Richardson
1984: Herman Cohen
1982: Ralph Towne
1981: Jeanne M. Lutz
1980: Donald Ecroyd
1979: Thelma Caruso
1978: William S. Tacey
1977: Vernon Metz

Harvey Kelly Award for Excellence in Teaching
2017: Craig T. Maier
2016: Jennifer Wood
2015: Hans Schmidt
2014: Sheryl Baratz Goodman
2013: Melissa Cook
2012: Cem Zeytinoglu
2011: Jennifer Snyder-Duch
2010: Alfred G. Mueller, II
2009: Janie M. Harden Fritz
2008: Ann Jabro
2007: Donna Weimer
2006: Kathleen Taylor Brown
2005: Kathleen Glenister Roberts
2004: Pat Arneson

The Pennsylvania Communication Association Speaker of the Year Award
2017: Kenneth G. Gormley
2010: Michael Gross
2009: Rick Sebak
2008: Glenn Kranzley
2007: Luke Ravenstahl
2006: David Brown
2005: Carol A. Tschop
2004: Edward Rendell
2002: Jane Claire Orie
2001: John Chapin
2000: Graham Spanier
1999: Mark Schweiker
1998: John E. Murray, Jr.
1997: Karen Wiley Sandler
1996: The Young Center for the Study of Anabaptist and Pietest Groups
1994: James H. McCormick
1993: Robert E. Feir
1992: Charles Gray
1991: Senator John Heinz
1990: Dennis S. Gouran
1989: Helen McLain
1989: John Meehan
1987: Carroll C. Arnold
1986: Samuel Hazo
1985: G. Terry Mandonna
1984: Robert C. Wilburn
1983: Wayne Van Dine
1982: Mary J. Purcell
1981: Sandy Starobin
1980: Willie Stargel
1979: Ethel D. Allen
1978: Cyril Wecht
1977: Caryl M. Kline
1976: Martin H. Morand

Comments are closed.